What does CE marking mean?

10.07.2015
Access to the entire EEA market

CE marking proves that a construction product complies with the Construction products Regulation (by confirming that the construction product complies with either a harmonised product standard or a European technical assessment). This means that it can be sold freely throughout the entire EEA. CE marked construction products from other EEA countries shall freely be sold in the EEA agreement, included Norway. 

This does not automatically imply that the construction product can be used in Norwegian buildings. It is always necessary to check whether the performances of construction products are sufficient to allow the building to comply with the technical requirements in the Building Regulations.

For example, by using single glazed windows, you will probably not meet the minimum requirements for thermal conductivity figures (U value) for dwellings as specified by Chapter 14 of the Building Regulation.